0% It's worth the wait...

welcome to

chris waller racing

Horses change lives

they deliver dreams

and they are treated with the utmost respect.
– Chris Waller

discover

The Life of a Thoroughbred

BEHIND THE SCENES

Want to know more about a thoroughbred’s life in training? We share the routines, metrics and journey of a horse at Chris Waller Racing

More Detail
BEHIND THE SCENES

Want to know more about a thoroughbred’s life in training? We share the routines, metrics and journey of a horse at Chris Waller Racing

More Detail

stable stars

Nature Strip

Winner of three Group 1 races in 2019, this star has continued his good form into the new year, winning the G1 ATC TJ Smith Stakes (2020).

SEE ALL

The Autumn Sun

Winner of the Caulfield (2018), Randwick (2019) and Rosehill Guineas (2019).

SEE ALL

Winx

37 career victories; 33 in succession and 25 at Group 1 level.

SEE ALL

Toffee Tongue

Winner of the Group 1 Australasian Oaks at Morphettville, Autumn 2020.

SEE ALL

Verry Elleegant

Victorious in the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2019), the ATC Australian Oaks (2019), the Tancred Stakes (2020) and the Winx Stakes (2020).

SEE ALL

Recent
G1 winners

social

UPCOMING RUNNERS

23 Sep 2020 Canterbury Park
Race Time Saddle Cloth Horse Distance Jockey Weight
1. ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP 1:25 pm 5 Archanna 1550m  (7) James McDonald 56 kg
1. ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP 1:25 pm 1 Betcha Flying 1550m  (2) Thomas Stockdale 61.5 kg
1. ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP 1:25 pm 3 Savigne 1550m  (4) Hugh Bowman 59 kg
2. 2020 VINERY STALLIONS HANDICAP 2:00 pm 5 Kukeracha (NZ) 1250m  (2) Hugh Bowman 58 kg
2. 2020 VINERY STALLIONS HANDICAP 2:00 pm 13 Yulong Code 1250m  (5) James McDonald 55 kg
3. BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP 2:35 pm 2 I Could Do Better (IRE) 1900m  (7) Thomas Stockdale 60 kg
3. BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP 2:35 pm 4 Miyake 1900m  (6) James McDonald 59 kg
3. BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP 2:35 pm 5 Relucent (NZ) 1900m  (1) Hugh Bowman 59 kg
3. BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP 2:35 pm 7 Rules Don't Apply 1900m  (9) Brenton Avdulla 55 kg
3. BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP 2:35 pm 6 So Wicked (NZ) 1900m  (3) Tommy Berry 57 kg
4. IMPENDING @ DARLEY HANDICAP 3:10 pm 5 So Taken 1100m  (5) Kerrin McEvoy 58.5 kg
5. SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP 3:45 pm 9 Harto 1100m  (10) Nash Rawiller 58 kg
6. IRON JACK HANDICAP 4:20 pm 5 So Taken 1250m  (11) James McDonald 58.5 kg
7. TAB HANDICAP 4:55 pm 9 Achiever 1550m  (2) Tommy Berry 56.5 kg
7. TAB HANDICAP 4:55 pm 8 Spokesman 1550m  (5) James McDonald 57 kg
23 Sep 2020 Eagle Farm
Race Time Saddle Cloth Horse Distance Jockey Weight
2. BRC SPRING CARNIVAL ON SALE Maiden Handicap 1:43 pm 10 Windstream 1300m  (14) Ron Stewart 54 kg
5. INGLIS READY2RACE SALE ON TUESDAY 20TH OCTOBER CL4 Hcp 3:28 pm 7 Mantelli 1400m  (5) Michael Cahill 55 kg
6. TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY Class 2 Handicap 4:03 pm 1 Sayl (GB) 1800m  (5) Luke Dittman 59 kg
23 Sep 2020 Flemington
Race Time Saddle Cloth Horse Distance Jockey Weight
2. Vale Phil Power Trophy 1:35 pm 11 My Best Effort 1000m  (9) Michael Walker 57.5 kg
24 Sep 2020 Hawkesbury
Race Time Saddle Cloth Horse Distance Jockey Weight
2. PINK FINSS CHARITY MAIDEN PLATE 1:50 pm 5 El Buena 1300m  (7) Lee Magorrian 56.5 kg
2. PINK FINSS CHARITY MAIDEN PLATE 1:50 pm 7 Yulong Code 1300m  (4) Jason Collett 56.5 kg
24 Sep 2020 Ipswich
Race Time Saddle Cloth Horse Distance Jockey Weight
4. BEERS, BUBBLES & BRUNCH THIS SUNDAY Maiden Plate 2:34 pm 2 Belushi 1666m  (8) Luke Dittman 57.5 kg
26 Sep 2020 Rosehill Gardens
Race Time Saddle Cloth Horse Distance Jockey Weight
7. DE BORTOLI WINES GOLDEN ROSE [GROUP 1] 4:10 pm 6 Global Quest 1400m  (4) Brenton Avdulla 56.5 kg
7. DE BORTOLI WINES GOLDEN ROSE [GROUP 1] 4:10 pm 8 Sauvestre 1400m  (5) Glen Boss 56.5 kg

RECENT WINNERS

DATE HORSE RACE DISTANCE TRACK
19-Sep-2020 Kolding (NZ) FUJITSU GEORGE MAIN STAKES 1600 Royal Randwick
16-Sep-2020 Master Shuhood (IRE) TAC Be Races Ready BM78 Handicap 2200 Bendigo
16-Sep-2020 Hulk HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP 1100 Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020 Royal Marine ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP 1400 Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020 Joviality BOWERMANS COMMERCIAL FURNITURE HANDICAP 1300 Warwick Farm
16-Sep-2020 Jack The Lad FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP 1400 Warwick Farm
12-Sep-2020 Haut Brion Her SCHWEPPES SHERACO STAKES 1200 Rosehill Gardens
12-Sep-2020 Mo'unga DRINKWISE DULCIFY QUALITY 1500 Rosehill Gardens
12-Sep-2020 Desert Path (GB) EVEREST CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP 2400 Rosehill Gardens
12-Sep-2020 Humbolt Current (GB) CASCADE OPEN Handicap 2030 Doomben
12-Sep-2020 September Run G.H. Mumm Cap D'Antibes Stakes 1100 Flemington
09-Sep-2020 Kimpembe BRC – Like Nowhere Else in Brisbane Class 3 Handicap 1845 Eagle Farm
09-Sep-2020 So Wicked (NZ) HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP 1900 Canterbury Park
09-Sep-2020 Cadenabbia TAB HANDICAP 1550 Canterbury Park
05-Sep-2020 Mister Sea Wolf (IRE) HEINEKEN CHELMSFORD STAKES 1600 Royal Randwick
05-Sep-2020 Jay Jay D'ar (NZ) SCHWEPPES HANDICAP 1100 Royal Randwick
05-Sep-2020 Bellarine POLYTRACK Maiden Plate 1400 Gold Coast
05-Sep-2020 Maddi Rocks MOUNT FRANKLIN Class 3 Plate 1350 Doomben
05-Sep-2020 Humidor (NZ) Ladbrokes Feehan Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley
05-Sep-2020 Royal Marine EVERGREEN TURF CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP 1300 Hawkesbury
04-Sep-2020 Rules Don't Apply WINNING COMMERCIAL BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP 1600 Wyong
02-Sep-2020 Willowheart TAB HANDICAP 1300 Warwick Farm
02-Sep-2020 Joviality FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP 1100 Warwick Farm
01-Sep-2020 Bucharest SAGE PAINTING CLASS 1 HANDICAP 1400 Broadmeadow
01-Sep-2020 Centimental RED FUNNEL F&M MAIDEN PLATE 1300 Broadmeadow
29-Aug-2020 Kaonic (NZ) ASCOT GREEN OPEN Handicap 1825 Eagle Farm
29-Aug-2020 Dancing Gidget EVEREST CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP 1500 Rosehill Gardens
29-Aug-2020 Word For Word SCHWEPPES HANDICAP 2000 Rosehill Gardens
29-Aug-2020 Kimpembe KELLY PARTNERS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS RATINGS BAND 0 - 62 Handicap 1800 Gold Coast
26-Aug-2020 Prospectus CASCADE Class 4 Handicap 1660 Doomben
22-Aug-2020 Verry Elleegant (NZ) WINX STAKES 1400 Royal Randwick
22-Aug-2020 Humbolt Current (GB) SOUTHS SPORTS CLUB BENCHMARK 90 Handicap 2000 Doomben
22-Aug-2020 Mo'unga MACKA’S SAND & SOIL CG&E BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP 1400 Broadmeadow
20-Aug-2020 Savacool (NZ) PIONEER SERVICES ROWLEY MILE 1600 Hawkesbury
15-Aug-2020 Toomai HAPPY BIRTHDAY BRITNIE COOK BENCHMARK 65 Handicap 1400 Gold Coast
13-Aug-2020 Bucharest AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK MAIDEN HANDICAP 1500 Broadmeadow
12-Aug-2020 Savigne SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP 1600 Warwick Farm
12-Aug-2020 Space Is Deep (NZ) HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP 2200 Warwick Farm
12-Aug-2020 Joviality FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP 1300 Warwick Farm
12-Aug-2020 Sayl (GB) XXXX DRY BENCHMARK 72 Handicap 1650 Doomben
08-Aug-2020 Desert Path (GB) CLUBSNSW WESTERN METROPOLITAN REGION HANDICAP 2400 Rosehill Gardens
08-Aug-2020 Fairy Me Home (NZ) SOUTHS SPORTS CLUB Class 3 Plate 1615 Doomben
08-Aug-2020 Skyman (GB) Furphy Lager Trophy 2000 Flemington
05-Aug-2020 Saigon SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP 1550 Canterbury Park
05-Aug-2020 Voila JOLI FASHIONS Class 5 Handicap 1200 Sunshine Coast
02-Aug-2020 Super Effort XXXX DRY QTIS Three-Year-Old Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate 1200 Sunshine Coast
01-Aug-2020 Adana HAPPY CLAPPER SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT HANDICAP 1600 Royal Randwick
01-Aug-2020 Endless River (NZ) TURNERS ENGINEERING Class 3 Handicap 1200 Gold Coast
01-Aug-2020 Super Contender (GB) AMBASSADOR TRAVEL Class 1 Handicap 1300 Gold Coast
31-Jul-2020 Blondeau The Elephant & Castle Hotel Maiden Plate 1330 Geelong

News

Haut Brion Her returns a winner in Sheraco

September 15, 2020

James McDonald touted Haut Brion Her as an Everest candidate during the week and Chris Waller did nothing to dispel…

Read more

Mister Sea Wolf wins the Group Two Chelmsford Stakes

September 7, 2020

An emotional Chris Waller has dedicated Mister Sea Wolf’s Chelmsford Stakes victory to trainer Rick Worthington, who just hours earlier…

Read more

CHRIS WALLER, RACING’S PERFECT SHOP WINDOW

September 7, 2020

In many ways horse racing is only as good as its spokespeople. A good horse is only half as good…

Read more

Winx

Chris Waller Racing and the team were privileged to train the incomparable Winx throughout her 25-Group 1 win career.

View her career highlights and hear what she meant to the team.

view page

Contact

Proud AMBASSADOR